Choosing a Miami Premises Liability Lawyer
[…] In Miami premise liability South Florida cases, your status as an invitee, licensee, or trespasser plays a significant role.
An invitee, such as a customer at a store or guest at a resort, has the owner’s permission and is owed the highest level of care by property owners.
A licensee, someone who enters with consent but without any business purpose, like social guests, is entitled to lesser protection compared to invitees.
Trespassers enter without any form of invitation and hence have minimal rights under premises liability laws unless specific circumstances apply. As per section 768.075 Florida Statutes, “A person or organization owning or controlling an interest in real property… may be held liable for injury…”
The Responsibility of Resorts and Hotels in Protecting Guests
When you book a stay at one of the many luxury accommodations dotting Miami’s coastline, safety is often an assumed guarantee.